CARROWMONT RESEARCH · UNITED STATES

Emergency Savings & Income-Loss Resilience Report

Federal Reserve household evidence plus transparent cash-runway scenarios showing why “three months of savings” is a time target, not one universal dollar amount.

Official evidence: Federal Reserve SHED 2025Carrowmont model: Accessible reserve ÷ monthly cash shortfallPublished: 23 October 2026
55% of U.S. adults said they had rainy-day funds covering three months of expenses in 2025. Another 15% could cover three months using other savings, borrowing or asset sales, while 30% said they could not cover three months by any of those means.
Three-month rainy-day fund55%Federal Reserve SHED 2025.
Unable to cover three months30%By savings, borrowing or asset sales.
$400 with cash/equivalent63%Cash, savings or card paid at next statement.
Major unexpected expense59%At least one type in the prior 12 months.

What $10,000 actually covers depends on the monthly cash shortfall

A reserve does not have one fixed “months” value. If some dependable income continues, the reserve only needs to cover the gap between essential outflows and remaining income. With a $10,000 accessible reserve, a $1,500 monthly shortfall lasts about 6.7 months; a $5,000 shortfall lasts only 2 months.

Bar chart showing months of runway provided by 10,000 dollars of accessible savings at monthly cash shortfalls of 1,500, 2,500, 3,500 and 5,000 dollars.
Carrowmont deterministic calculation: accessible reserve divided by monthly cash shortfall after remaining dependable income. This is not a forecast of job loss duration.
Accessible reserve$1,500 shortfall$2,500$3,500$5,000
$5,0003.3 mo2.0 mo1.4 mo1.0 mo
$10,0006.7 mo4.0 mo2.9 mo2.0 mo
$20,00013.3 mo8.0 mo5.7 mo4.0 mo
$30,00020.0 mo12.0 mo8.6 mo6.0 mo

Federal Reserve evidence: Monthly budget margin and emergency savings move together

SHED does not say that monthly surplus automatically causes a larger emergency fund, but the association is stark. Only 13% of adults who said they never had money left over at month-end reported three months of savings, compared with 86% of those who always had money left over.

Bar chart showing the share with three months of emergency savings by how often adults have money left over at the end of the month, from 13 percent for never to 86 percent for always.
Federal Reserve Figure 25, 2025 SHED. Association only; it does not establish causation.
How often money is left overHave 3 months of savings
Never13%
Rarely26%
Sometimes52%
Often75%
Always86%

How large an emergency expense could savings handle?

The 2025 SHED asked adults for the largest emergency expense they could handle using only savings. Thirty-eight percent selected $5,000 or more, while 30% selected less than $500.

Horizontal bar chart showing the largest emergency expense adults say they could handle using only savings, from less than 100 dollars through 5,000 dollars or more.
Federal Reserve Table 26. These are reported savings-capacity bands, not Carrowmont estimates.
Largest expense using only savingsAdults
Less than $10018%
$100-$49912%
$500-$9999%
$1,000-$1,99911%
$2,000-$4,99912%
$5,000 or more38%

“Three months” is not one universal dollar amount

Three months of essential outflow is $4,500 for a household needing $1,500 a month, but $15,000 for a household needing $5,000. That is why a useful target starts with the household's own essential cash burn rather than a fixed headline number.

Bar chart showing three-month emergency targets of 4,500, 7,500, 10,500 and 15,000 dollars for monthly essential outflows of 1,500, 2,500, 3,500 and 5,000 dollars.
Carrowmont calculation. Three months is used as an illustration because the Federal Reserve reports the share of adults with that amount of rainy-day coverage; it is not a universal recommendation.

Illustrative income-loss scenario

Consider a neutral example with $6,000 of dependable monthly income, $4,800 of essential monthly outflow and $20,000 of accessible savings. The reserve behaves very differently depending on how much income remains.

Income reductionIncome remainingMonthly cash shortfall$20,000 runway
25%$4,500$30066.7 mo
50%$3,000$1,80011.1 mo
100%$0$4,8004.2 mo
Important: This example excludes severance, unemployment benefits, tax changes, spending reductions, investment returns, new emergency expenses and income recovery. Carrowmont does not estimate the probability or duration of unemployment.

Use the evidence in your own plan

The Research report stays standardized. Use Carrowmont's planning tools and guides to work with your own expenses, debt minimums, savings target and cash-flow buffer.

Methodology and sources

Official SHED measures and Carrowmont calculations are kept separate. The Federal Reserve surveyed nearly 13,000 U.S. adults in October 2025 and published the 2025 household report in May 2026.

Read the technical methodology

Citation and media note

Suggested neutral description: “Carrowmont's U.S. Emergency Savings & Income-Loss Resilience Report combines Federal Reserve SHED findings with transparent cash-runway calculations showing how accessible reserves translate into months of protection at different household cash shortfalls.”

For corrections, data questions or media/business enquiries, use the Carrowmont contact page.

← Back to Carrowmont Research